Affordable Conservatories, Orangeries, Home Extensions, Conversions, Windows & Doors

Affordable Conservatories, Orangeries, Home Extensions, Conversions, Windows & Doors

Privacy Policy (GDPR)


INTRODUCTION
We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the web site. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use personal information collected via the web site when you request a quotation, or make a enquiry, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address ( Information ). Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

 All your personal Information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (the Act and Subsequent extended requirements of GDPR Act 2018). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us or personally visit us with personal identification at:

  • Conservatech, 24 Riccat Lane, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 3XY
  • Conservatech is data controller and processor of your Information for the purposes of the Acts.
  • INFORMATION COLLECTION AND LAWFUL BASIS FOR COLLECTION
    We may collect Information about you when you request any information about us or our services, submit your personal details and/or complete any forms on the web site. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our web site. Any transmission of personal data via the web site is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. All personal data which is recorded on our quotation and accounting systems are secured and not linked to the internet. We may collect and process the following data about you:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our web site. This includes information provided at the time of submitting your contact details, completing application forms for job vacancies or requesting information about our services.

    • For telephone, direct email, quotation requests and general enquiries, we collect and process your personal contact details – name, address, telephone number and email address in addition to all details of your service and product requirements. We will not request your banking details unless for accounting purposes, and this will always be with your consent.

    • By agreeing to inviting and allowing us to provide you a Quotation which may lead to you purchasing and signing a Purchase Agreement you are also consenting to your personal data being shared with our appointed and vetted third parties such as our Building Works Dept, Electrician, Plasterer, Plumber, Building Control Officers Jhai LTD etc, for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of the Purchase Agreement and to register with the Competent Person Scheme for self-certification (FENSA) under the current Building Regulations, and also to register your project with our Insurance Backed Guarantee provider which is currently the Consumer Protection Association. Personal data includes title, name, address, phone number and email address. This data will be used to provide essential documentation only for the completion of the project and will be retained and stored on our encrypted data base for at least the lifetime of the guarantees which do not exceed 10 years.

    USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    The Information we collect about you may be used to:
    • Contact you in response to any general or specific enquiries made by you;
    • The administration, confirmation and accounting of quotations, sales and enquiries.
    • Process any application submitted by you in connection with any job vacancy or graduate recruitment scheme (we may also keep details of applications for the purposes of vetting future applications for a period no longer than 3 months);

    DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
    We may also disclose your Information to third parties in the following circumstances: 

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer or seller of such business or assets. You have the right to request us not to send such information or pass information to third parties for such purposes by indicating before submitting your Information whether you mind your Information being used in this way. Alternatively, you can exercise your right to do so by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to us at the address at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce the terms of this Agreement and other agreement we may have with you or to protect our rights, property or safety or that of our clients or employees.

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    The data that we collect from you will be kept within the European Economic Area. It is stored within a bespoke database, unlinked to the internet.

    YOUR RIGHTS
    You have the right to ask us to amend or delete your personal information at any time by writing to us at the above address. We cannot do this, however, in respect of past and current sales or purchases for HMRC accounting and management purposes. You have the right to complain if you feel your rights have been breached in any way to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – full contact details available on www.ico.org.uk

    
If you have any additional questions, please send us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


  • Logo1
  • Logo10
  • Logo11
  • Logo12
  • Logo13
  • Logo14
  • Logo15
  • Logo16
  • Logo2
  • Logo3
  • Logo4
  • Logo5
  • Logo6
  • Logo7
  • Logo8
  • Logo9
  • Logo17
  • Logo18
Call us NOW
How can we HELP you?
FREE Call: 0800 0751 779
Contact Us Via Email
If you have any questions, you can contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Get a Quick Quote
Need a quick cost evaluation? Use our online quotation form!
Copyright © 2018 Conservatech
Eric Knappett t/a Conserv-a-Tech ( FRN: 804601) is an introducer appointed representative of Ideal Sales Solutions Ltd T/A Ideal4Finance. Ideal Sales Solutions is a credit broker and not a lender FRN 703401 Finance available subject to status. Loans of 25000 and above available on a secured basis. Think carefully before securing other debts against your home. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage or any other debt secured on it.
Eric Knappett t/a Conserv-a-Tech ( FRN: 804601) is an introducer appointed representative of Ideal Sales Solutions Ltd T/A Ideal4Finance. Ideal Sales Solutions is a credit broker and not a lender FRN 703401 Finance available subject to status. Loans of 25000 and above available on a secured basis. Think carefully before securing other debts against your home. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage or any other debt secured on it.